November 23, 2014

SMART Transportation Safety Team

The SMART Transportation Safety Team (TST) is comprised of 21 members of the SMART Transportation Division, each of whom is on call 24 hours a day to assist in determining the facts in rail-related accidents.

The team members are selected by the SMART Transportation Division president based upon their knowledge of operating rules and understanding of general railroad operations, train movements and dispatching.

When a major rail accident occurs, the TST coordinator immediately assigns one or more TST members, who immediately depart for the scene. The coordinator also notifies the SMART Transportation Division general chairpersons in the region and the respective state legislative director, as well the National Transportation Safety Board.

TST members assist the NTSB in ascertaining factual data relating to the accident. For more information about the work of the TST, read this article, “SMART TD safety experts on call to NTSB 24/7.”

To contact members of the TST, see the listing below.

 UTU_TST_map_1115

1. Carl Smith (202)
1515 W. 47th Ave.
Denver, CO 80211
Email: ColoSMARTUnion@gmail.com
Office: (303) 937-0728
Cellphone: (303) 868-5895
2. James P. Herndon (565)
260 Regency Ctr.
Collinsville, IL 62234
Email: utu_go436@earthlink.net
Office: (618) 343-6790
Cellphone: (618) 407-0577
3. Kevin Smith (1813)
8462 Sunset Trail Pl., Unit B
Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Email: kelesm62@gmail.com
Cellphone: (909) 532-2385
4. Louis Costa (1241)
9233 Twin Brooks Ln.
Stockton, CA 95219
Email: cadlou1@sbcglobal.net
Cellphone: (209) 601-2929
5. Scott Jones (1081)
2742 N. 136th Dr.
Goodyear, AZ 85395
Email: scott2.jones@cox.net
Office: (623) 261-2952
Cellphone: (623) 261-2952
6. Greg Boam (471)
P.O. Box 42091
Eugene, OR 97404
Email: boomerzrf@gmail.com
Cellphone: (541) 915-3145
7. Jerry L. Gibson Jr. (313), Co-director
P.O. Box 739
Grandville, MI 49468
Email: SMARTMSLB@gmail.com
Office: (616) 643-8264
Cellphone: (616) 308-6381
8. David Duplechain (1066)
429 Government St.
P.O. Box 3477
Baton Rouge, LA 70821
Email: dsdutu@yahoo.com
Office: (225) 383-5741
Cellphone: (504) 782-9347
9. Domenick Amendolare (645)
126 Parkhill Ave.
Massapequa, NY 11758

Email: dtruck1@optonline.net
Cellphone: (516) 903-3244

10. John Dunn (756)
203 S. Rolling View Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78253
Email: jadunn@sprynet.com
Office: (210) 413-3379
Cellphone: (210) 413-3379
11. Willie Bates (1933), Co-director
1307 Brookland Pkwy.
Richmond, VA 23227
Email: williebates10@verizon.net
Office: (804) 358-6309
Cellphone: (804) 920-0691
12. John O’Brien (1290)
1429 Marigold Ln.
Minooka, IL 60447
Email: ob1290@sbcglobal.net
Office: (815) 521-9815
Cellphone: (331) 999-2144
13. Joe Ciemny (1534)
14811 Kenneth Ave.
Midlothian, IL 50445
Email: jpciemny@sbcglobal.net
Cellphone: (708) 218-2270
14. Tessa Collins (1137)
983 Mulberry Ln.
West Fargo, ND 58078
Email: tessaburkle@gmail.com
Cellphone: (218) 230-3395
15. Matt Campbell (1301)
5310 Mill Run Dr.
Marietta, GA 30068
Email: utugeorgia@gmail.com
Office: (404) 939-6846
Cellphone: (912) 660-1692
16. Jared Cassity (1377)
343 Township Rd. 1329
Ironton, OH 45638
Email: jaredcassity@gmail.com
Office: (740) 533-9055
Cellphone: (740) 550-6715
17. Lawrence Mozena (202)
P.O. Box 318
Weeping Water, NE 68463
Email: lawrenceandmarymozena@msn.com
Cellphone: (402) 297-9965
18. Billy Neary (256)
27 Windy Hill Rd.
Glens Falls, NY 12801
Email: NearyBilly@yahoo.com
Cellphone: (518) 232-5368
19. Kamron Saunders (508)
P.O. Box 11
Smithville, TX 78957
Email: ktsutu@yahoo.com
Cellphone: (512) 304-5875
20. Jay Seegmiller (166)
825 N. 300 W., Ste. C-145
Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Email: utlegis@aol.com
Cellphone: (801) 209-9558
21. Michael Chappell (1732)
722 Lassen St.
Richmond, CA 94805
Email: mdchappell14@gmail.com
Cellphone: (510) 333-1951