October 31, 2014

Mo. SLB releases list of endorsed candidates

missouri_mapSMART Transportation Division’s Missouri State Legislative Board has released the names of candidates that it is endorsing for the 2014 midterm elections. The state of Missouri is holding primary elections Tuesday, Aug. 5.

For a list showing all candidates and the board’s recommendations, click here. Candidates that are marked as “no” on the list have repeatedly voted against labor in the past and have shown that they do not support the goals of the Missouri State Legislative Board. Candidates on which the board expresses no opinion are listed as “open.”

The board asks that all members from Missouri vote their paycheck by voting for the endorsed candidates.

If you are unsure of the voting district in which you reside, click here.

Candidates being endorsed by the Missouri State Legislative Board are as follows:

Name Position District
Lacy Clay U.S. Representative 1
Nate Irvin U.S. Representative 4
Emanuel Cleaver II U.S. Representative

5

     
Joe Keaveny State Senator 4
Maria Chappelle-Nadal  State Senator 14
Jill Schupp State Senator 24
Robert Stuber State Senator 34
     
Mike Waltemath State Representative  2
Nate Walker State Representative 3
Robert Harrington State Representative 6
Jim Neeley State Representative 8
Pat Conway State Representative 10
Galen Hidgon Jr. State Representative 11
Sandy Van Wagner State Representative 12
Jon Carpenter  State Representative  15 
Mark Ellebracht  State Representative  17 
Kevin Garner  State Representative  18 
John Rizzo  State Representative  19 
John Mayfield  State Representative  20 
Ira Anders  State Representative  21 
Brandon Ellington  State Representative  22 
Randy Dunn State Representative  23 
Judy Morgan  State Representative  24 
Jeremy LaFaver  State Representative  25 
Gail Beatty  State Representative  26 
Bonnaye Mims State Representative 27
Tom McDonald State Representative 28
Noel Torpey State Representative 29
Sheila Solon State Representative 31
Jeanie Lauer State Representative 32
Donna Pfautsch State Representative 33
Kenneth Duvall State Representative 35
Kevin McManus State Representative 36
Joe Runions State Representative 37
Dan Dildine State Representative 41
Bart Korman State Representative 42
Ed Lockwood State Representative 43
Kip Kendrick State Representative 45
Stephen Webber State Representative 46
John Wright State Representative 47
Gracia Backer State Representative 49
Gary Grigsby State Representative 51
Henry Grubb State Representative 53
Patty Johnson State Representative 56
William Grimes State Representative 57
Tom Smith State Representative 61
Anne Zerr State Representative 65
Tommie Pierson State Representative 66
Sylvester Taylor II State Representative 67
Keith English State Representative 68
Margo McNeil State Representative 69
Bill Otto State Representative 70
Sue Meredith State Representative 71
Mary Nichols State Representative 72
Courtney Curtis State Representative 73
Sharon Pace State Representative 74
Rochelle Walton Gray State Representative 75
Joshua Peters State Representative 76
Kimberly Gardner State Representative 77
Penny Hubbard State Representative 78
Michael Butler State Representative 79
Mike Colona State Representative 80
Jacob Hummel State Representative 81
Michele Kratky State Representative 82
Gina Mitten State Representative 83
Karla May State Representative 84
Clem Smith State Representative 85
Joe Adams State Representative 86
Stacey Newman State Representative 87
Tracy McCreery State Representative 88
Deb Lavender State Representative 90
Jeanne Kirkton State Representative 91
Genise Montecillo State Representative 92
Bob Burns State Representative 93
Vicki Lorenz Englund State Representative 94
John McCaherty State Representative 97
John Callahan State Representative 102
Michael Swyers State Representative 102
Kyle Schlereth State Representative 103
Kathie Conway State Representative 104
Matt Judkins State Representative 105
Chrissy Sommer State Representative 106
Ron Hicks State Representative 107
Bobbie Bollmann State Representative 109
Michael Frame State Representative 111
Robert Butler State Representative 112
T.J. McKenna State Representative 114
Elaine Gannon State Representative 115
Kevin Engler State Representative 116
Linda Black State Representative 117
Ben Harris State Representative 118
Dave Hinson State Representative 119
Ethan Newman State Representative 125
Charlie Norr State Representative 132
Angie Filbeck State Representative 135
Don Phillips State Representative 138
Paul Fitzwater State Representative 144
Charles Elrod State Representative 145
Duston Stone State Representative 148
Diedra Freeman State Representative 149
Walter Dearing State Representative 149
Ryan Holder State Representative 151
Hugh Shields State Representative 161