July 22, 2014

UTUIA announces 2013-14 scholarship winners

The following students have been awarded scholarships from the United Transportation Union Insurance Association for 2013-2014 academic year. Fifty continuing $500 scholarships are awarded each year to UTUIA policyholders, their sons, daughters and grandchildren.

District 1:

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont

Conor W. Patak, son of William J. Patak of Local 898, Boston, Mass.; Robert A. Quinn, grandson of Avido R. Quinn of Local 645, Babylon, N.Y.; Kelsey M. Clarke, daughter of William A. Clarke of Local 277, Hartford, Conn.; Tim Wolff, grandson of Lawrence E. Wolff of Local 645, Babylon, N.Y.

District 2:

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania

John M. Gennuso, grandson of Ronald L. Fell of Local 1390, Trenton, N.J.; Alexa C. Bell, daughter of Carmen J. Bell of Local 1379, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Kelsey L. Firlein, daughter of Brian K. Firlein of Local 1378, Wilmington, Del.; Stephen J. Spruell, grandson of Wayne E. Miller of Local 340, Connellsville, Pa.; Victoria R. Evick, granddaughter of Samuel L. Wagoner of Local 631, Brunswick, Md.

District 3:

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

Kimberly A. Papa, granddaughter of Larry J. Batten of Local 48, Norfolk, Va.; Carim M. Adams, granddaughter of Robert J. Adams of Local 1106, Rocky Mount, N.C.; William T. Winfrey, son of William D. Winfrey of Local 753, Memphis, Tenn.; Richard C. Kilpatrick, grandson of James D. Chappell of Local 974, Nashville, Tenn.; Kara R. Burcham, daughter of Robert E. Burcham of Local 62, Huntington, W. Va.; Landon E. Turbyfill, grandson of Paul E. Emert of Local 750, Knoxville, Tenn.; Nicole L. Goins, granddaughter of Billy G. Vaughn of Local 118, Hinton, W. Va.; Madison L. Johnston, granddaughter of Ollie I. Caines of Local 1105, Wilmington, N.C.; Abbey N. Volpenhein, daughter of Andrew J. Volpenhein of Local 1190, Ludlow, Ky.; Kristen P. Looney, granddaughter of Jack D. Gatlin of Local 1053, Selma, Ala.; Joey L. Luiso, step-son of Ben R. Evans of Local 1557, Memphis, Tenn.

District 4:

Indiana, Michigan, Ohio

Meredith J. Liedtke, step-daughter of Timothy W. Rasgaitis of Local 6666, North Olmsted, Ohio; Kaylee L. Ogle, granddaughter of Ronald Ringlein of Local 1709, Pontiac, Mich.; Derek A. Coffey, grandson of John W. Case of Local 145, Columbus, Ohio; Jesse A. Tomlin, grandson of William A. Tomlin of Local 14, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nick R. Bramel, grandson of Larry J. Gabbard of Local 14, Cincinnati, Ohio; Hansen J. Mechling, son of Eric L. Mechling of Local 1202, Fort Wayne, Ind.

District 5:

Illinois, Wisconsin

Michael A. Cook, son of Michael F. Cook of Local 583, Fond du Lac, Wis.; Kelsey E. Johnson, granddaughter of Ronald E. Mosby of Local 469, Madison, Ill.; Stephanie J. Baxter-Ivey, daughter of Allen F. Ivey II of Local 1534, Chicago, Ill.; Breanna P. Seaton, granddaghter of Jimmie J. Stanberry of Local 768, Decatur, Ill.

District 6:

Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas

Morgan T. Fiorello, daughter of Gerald J. Fiorello of Local 1066, New Orleans, La.; Abraham L. Rutherford, son of Larry R. Rutherford of Local 1904, Houston, Texas; Laura B. Gibbon, daughter of Daniel R. Gibbon of Local 937, Mart, Texas; Shelby P. Vandeventer, granddaughter of Robert F. Robinson of Local 949, Sherman, Texas; Tyler J. Cribbs, grandson of Joe H. Odom of Local 950, West Memphis, Ark.

District 7:

Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota

Alexander C. Elston, step-son of Gaylord W. Solberg of Local 934, Alliance, Neb.; Shane D. Sams, step-son of John S. Bartlett of Local 763, Pittsburg, Kan.; Jenna L. Blad, daughter of Matthew C. Blad of Local 44, Phillipsburg, Kan.; Devon M. Keith, son of Robert E. Keith Jr. of Local 763, Pittsburg, Kan.; Candace A. Shacklette, granddaughter of Norbert J. Shacklette of Local 1823, St. Louis, Mo.; Natalie R. Johnson, grandaughter of Warren W. Johnson of Local 1292, Proctor, Minn.

District 8:

Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah

Matthew T. Dutro, son of William J. Dutro of Local 202, Denver, Colo.; Dylan C. O’Donoghue, grandson of Denis J. O’Donoghue of Local 240, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kahlil L. Bausley, son of Lujen Bausley of Local 1564, Los Angeles, Calif.; Bailey E. McAndrews, granddaughter of James P. McAndrews of Local 771, Needles, Calif.; Frank I. Benitez, son of Eliceo Benitez of Local 1563, El Monte, Calif.; Joseph C. Shelley, son of Michael P. Shelley of Local 1168, Clovis, N.M.

District 9:

Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming

Austin M. Spicer, son of James P. Spicer of Local 1348, Centralia, Wash.; Laura M. Webb, daughter of Matthew T. Webb of Local 324, Seattle, Wash.; Teal A. Hatten, granddaughter of James F. Hatten of Local 544, Havre, Mont.